IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · v. ) Case No. 1
[…] 27

G. The Director’s Decision was proper.

Plaintiff asserts that the Director’s decision was in error because it affirms the BLM’s

decision without a thorough discussion of the merits, and because it relies on the Court’s

decision in Slawson. Pl.’s Mem. at 35–36. Plaintiff’s argument is without merit because the

Director followed the applicable regulations and acted within her discretion.

The regulations give the Director the ability to assume jurisdiction over any case before

the IBLA. 43 C.F.R. § 4.5(b). The regulation also states that if the Director assumes jurisdiction

of a case or reviews a decision, the parties “will be advised in writing of such action, the

administrative record will be requested, and, after the review process is completed, a written

decision will be issued.” 43 C.F.R. § 4.5(c). The Director followed the proper procedure here.

She advised the parties in writing that she was assuming jurisdiction, requested and reviewed the

administrative record, and issued a written decision. The Director’s Decision affirmed the