IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · v. ) Case No. 1
[…] Page 12: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · v. ) Case No. 1:19-cv-037 ) THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT ) OF THE INTERIOR, DAVID BERNHARDT, ) in his official capacity

12

1980) (“Moreover, no provision in a tribal constitution could limit the taxing power of the United

States, a superior sovereign, any more than such a provision in a state constitution could.”).

Congress has plenary power over Indian relations, and has broadly delegated such power to the

Department. See Cotton Petroleum Corp. v. New Mexico, 490 U.S. 163, 192 (1989); 25 U.S.C.

§ 2 (stating that Department has “the management of all Indian affairs and of all matters arising

out of Indian relations”); 25 U.S.C. § 9 (“The President may prescribe such regulations as he

may think fit for carrying into effect the various provisions of any act relating to Indian affairs,

and for the settlement of the accounts of Indian affairs.”); James v. U.S. Dep’t of Health &