Embed Size (px)
[…] See Pl.’s Mem. at 13. As a matter of law,
federal law supersedes tribal law. See United States v. Anderson, 625 F.2d 910, 916 (9th Cir.
Case 1:19-cv-00037-DLH-CRH Document 81 Filed 04/13/20 Page 11 of 31
12
1980) (“Moreover, no provision in a tribal constitution could limit the taxing power of the United
States, a superior sovereign, any more than such a provision in a state constitution could.”).
Congress has plenary power over Indian relations, and has broadly delegated such power to the
Department. See Cotton Petroleum Corp. v. New Mexico, 490 U.S. 163, 192 (1989); 25 U.S.C.
§ 2 (stating that Department has “the management of all Indian affairs and of all matters arising
out of Indian relations”); 25 U.S.C. § 9 (“The President may prescribe such regulations as he
may think fit for carrying into effect the various provisions of any act relating to Indian affairs,
and for the settlement of the accounts of Indian affairs.”); James v. U.S. Dep’t of Health &
Human Servs., 824 F.2d 1132, 1138 (D.C. Cir. 1987) (“Congress has specifically authorized the
Executive Branch to prescribe regulations concerning Indian affairs and relations.”). Federally