• Upload
[…] 10

5. Whether the United States should be required to seek leave and provide notice prior to filing any further “Statements of Interest” in this case?

IV. ARGUMENT

A. Because The United States Does Not Have A Legitimate Interest In The Outcome Of This Private Lawsuit, The Court Should Disregard The Statement Of Interest

The United States claims it has the right to file its Statement of Interest pursuant to 28

U.S.C. § 517, which states that “any officer of the Department of Justice may be sent by the

Attorney General to any State or district in the United States to attend to the interests of the

United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States.”

The Statement of Interest fails to articulate any interest other than that ED and the

Department of Justice (“DOJ”) “share responsibility for enforcing Title IX” and that the “United

States has an interest in ensuring effective private enforcement of Title IX.” Statement at 2.