IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ... - · PDF filePur
[…] requirements, it could have easily done so. See Knight v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 552 U.S.

181, 188 (2008) (noting principle that “fact that [Congress] did not adopt” a “readily available

and apparent alternative” “strongly” suggests that the alternative should be rejected). Congress

knew that hospital laboratories receive payments for laboratory tests provided to non-hospital

patients under the Clinical Laboratory Fee Schedule and the Physician Fee Schedule; in fact, it

identified them by name in the statute. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395m-1(b)(1)(B) (“The payment

amounts established under this section shall apply to a clinical diagnostic laboratory test

furnished by a hospital laboratory if such test is paid for separately, and not as a part of a bundled

payment under section 1395l(t) of this title.”).

Far from exempting hospital laboratories from the data-collection requirements, however,

Congress imposed the “majority of” Medicare revenues requirement to ensure that the Secretary