IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ... - · PDF filePur
[…] and unambiguous statutory directive” and relied on a patent “misconstruction” of what the

statute requires. Griffith, 842 F.2d at 493 (internal citations omitted); see also Leedom v. Kyne,

358 U.S. 184, 185 (1958).

In section 216 of PAMA, Congress required the Secretary to collect private-sector

payment information from all “applicable laboratories,” and unambiguously defined which

Case 1:17-cv-02645-EGS Document 13 Filed 02/14/18 Page 34 of 50

25

laboratories are required to report information to the Secretary. See generally 42 U.S.C.

§ 1395m-1(a). In a provision entitled, “Definition of applicable laboratory,” Congress directed

that “the term ‘applicable laboratory’ means a laboratory that, with respect to its revenues under

this subchapter, a majority of such revenues” are from either the Clinical Laboratory Fee

Schedule (as established under 42 U.S.C. § 1395m-1 and 42 U.S.C. § 1395l(h)) or the Physician

Fee Schedule (as established under 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-4). 42 U.S.C. § 1395m-1(a)(2).

There is no relevant ambiguity as to what the statute requires.