Plaintiff Marcel Goldman (“Plaintiff ... - Consumer Reports
[…] the Prayer for Relief below.

SIXTH CAUSE OF ACTIONMoney Had and Received

[Common Count]91. Plaintiff re-alleges and incorporates by reference each and every allegation set forth in

the preceding paragraphs.

92. Defendant received money from Plaintiff and Class Members.

93. The monies belong to the Plaintiff and Class Members.

94. Defendant has not returned the money.

95. Plaintiff, on behalf of herself and all other Class Members, requests relief as specified in

the Prayer for Relief below.

SEVENTH CAUSE OF ACTIONViolation of Unfair Competition Laws[Bus. & Prof. Code §§ 17200 et seq.]

96. Plaintiff re-alleges and incorporates by reference each and every allegation set forth in

the preceding paragraphs.

97. The UCL prohibits any unlawful, unfair, and/or fraudulent business practices. Bus. Prof.

Code § 17204 allows “any person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or properly” to

prosecute a civil action for violation of the UCL. Such a person may bring such an action on behalf of

themselves and other similarly situated who are affected by the unlawful, unfair, or fraudulent business

practice.