Embed Size (px)
[…] The affairs of drainage districts are managed by the county board of supervisors in a representative capacity. If a repair exceeds $50,000, a hearing is required to determine advisability and appeal is allowed.
Ruling Certifying Questions [ECF No. 50] at 7-8 (internal citations omitted).
Supervisors oversee drainage districts absent other trustees being appointed. Stowe Dep.
at pp. 55-57 (App. pp. 2-3); Iowa Code § 468.3(2); see Chicago Cent. & Pac. R. Co. v. Calhoun
Cty. Bd. of Sup’rs, 816 N.W.2d 367, 368 (Iowa 2012). Trustee/supervisors may pursue two
types of changes to drainage districts: “repairs” and “improvements.” Iowa Code § 468.126.
Repairs “restore or maintain a drainage or levee improvement in its original efficiency or
capacity” or “to prolong its useful life.” Iowa Code § 468.126(1)(a). Repairs of any size are
subject to hearing and appeal. Iowa Code § 468.126(1)(c). Improvements “expand, enlarge, or
otherwise increase the capacity of any existing ditch, drain, or other facility above that for which
it was designed.” Iowa Code § 468.126(4). Landowners can overrule any improvement through
Case 5:15-cv-04020-LTS Document 60-37 Filed 04/01/16 Page 4 of 45
5
remonstrance. Iowa Code § 468.126(4)(e). DMWW CEO Stowe acknowledged he knows of no
improvement landowners cannot stop: