Embed Size (px)
[…] either the Iowa Code or the Iowa Administrative Code imposes NPDES permitting obligations
beyond the federal Clean Water Act, DMWW’s claim that Drainage Districts require an NPDES
permit under Iowa law also fails as a matter of law.
B. Drainage Districts Do Not Require Operation Permits.
DMWW’s claim that Drainage Districts require an “operation permit” under Chapter
455B is similarly unfounded. Iowa Code Chapter 455B and its implementing regulations require
operation permits only for “disposal systems” that dispose of sewage, industrial waste, or other
waste. See Iowa Admin. Code § 567-60.2(455B). But Drainage Districts are not “disposal
27 The Iowa Legislature has gone out of its way to protect agricultural producers from liability for nitrate in groundwater. See Iowa Code § 455E.6 (“Liability shall not be imposed upon an agricultural producers for the costs of active cleanup, or for any damages associated with or resulting from the detection of groundwater of any quantity of nitrates provided that” certain conditions are met.). There has been no claim in this suit that any of those conditions set forth in the Iowa Code were violated. See Stowe Tr. at 181 (App. p. 8).
Case 5:15-cv-04020-LTS Document 60-37 Filed 04/01/16 Page 42 of 45
43
systems” subject to the operation permit requirement.