• Upload
[…] Because some evidence

of record supports the award of noneconomic damages to each trial plaintiff, this court lacks

authority to review the evidentiary basis therefor. Defendants' Rule 59 motion for remittitur is

denied to the extent premised on the excessiveness of the jury's noneconomic damages awards

relative to the evidence of the trial plaintiffs' injuries.

2. Remittitur of Noneconomic Damages: Statutory Cap

Defendants further argue that the jury's award of noneconomic damages must be reduced

by operation of the $500,000 statutory cap codified at Or. Rev. Stat. 31.710. Section 31.710

provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(1) Except for claims subject to ORS 30.260 to 30.300 and ORS chapter 656,in any civil action seeking damages arising out of bodily injury, includingemotional injury or distress, death or property damage of any one personincluding claims for loss of care, comfort, companionship and society andloss of consortium, the amount awarded for noneconomic damages shallnot exceed $500,000.

(2) As used in this section:

* * *