Embed Size (px)
[…] his or her own recognizance. Thus, the increase in arrests

for failure to appear does not, in and of itself, affect the

propriety of injunctive relief. Indeed, other alternatives exist,

including unsecured bonds, in which an arrestee need not

pay money in advance but may be released with an

obligation to pay the amount listed in the bail schedule if the

arrestee fails to appear for his or her scheduled court date.^

The Court rejects Defendant's contention that Georgia law does not provide for unsecured bonds in misdemeanor cases. O.C.G.A. § 17-6-1 (i) provides that "the term 'bail' shall include the releasing of a person on such person's own recognizance." O.C.G.A. § 17-6-1 (i). Further, Georgia Uniform Municipal Court Rule 18.3 provides that "[bjail may be conditioned upon such other specified and reasonable conditions as the court may consider just and proper." Ga. Unit. Mun. Ct.