Indiana Statewide Access Management Study
[…] The state in the exercise of its power to construct highways and control traffic is not liable for loss of trade to abutting landholders as a result of the exercise of its police power. Restrictions of the rights of entrance and exit from a public street or highway is as much a regulation of traffic as are median dividers, one-way streets, no left turns, no U-turns, and other widely recognized traffic controls. Governmental power to restrict or interfere with access of an abutter for limited-access highways is established by statute in Indiana. Under Ind. Code §8-23-8-3, the limited-access statute, access rights may be acquired “if the interest of the public will be best served, even though an entire lot, block, or tract is not immediately needed for the right-of-way.”lxxx In the absence of a specified statute providing for the acquisition of access rights, the majority rule of the courts is that an abutting property holder is entitled to compensation if the access he previously enjoyed has been unreasonably, substantially, or materially impaired by a change