i. Cambodia: Ownership of indigenous community lands is granted by the State to indigenous communities as collective ownership. Collective ownership right is limited to cultivated/shifting cultivation lands, burial land, spiritual forest land (Art 25-26 Land Law 2001).

ii. Zambia: Land is vested absolutely in the President on behalf of the people, but customary fully recognized as existing and protected. However, defined as a right of use and occupation under customary law, not ownership and unable to be formalized in a title (Sec. 2,7,8 Land Act No. 29 of 1995) .

iii. US: 25 U.S. Code Sec. 81 provides that “Indian lands” means “lands the title to which is held to the United States in trust for an Indian tribe or lands the title to which is held by an Indian subject to a restriction by the United States against alienation.

Score of 3: Use and occupancy rights only, in a context where others may obtain fuller rights outside community lands, or where ownership is limited to certain land types (e.g. available only for house plots and permanently farmed lands)

i.