oRANGE COUNTY DISTRICT ATTORNEY’S OFFICE INFORMANT POLICY MANUAL February 6, 2020 ORANGE COUNTY DISTRICT ATTORNEY’S OFFICE INFORMANT POLICY MANUAL
[…] For

these reasons, the Responsible DDA shall immediately notify his/her supervisor

when the Responsible DDA becomes aware that: (1) a potential Jailhouse Informant

has come forward to offer cooperation to the OCDA or any Law Enforcement Agency

and/or (2) a Perkins operation has been conducted.

CHAPTER

3

USE OF JAILHOUSE INFORMANTS/ PERKINS OPERATIONS

31

There is also a general skepticism about the credibility of Jailhouse Informants

and their use in the criminal justice system. The law codifies this skepticism in Penal

Code section 1127a. When an in-custody informant testifies as a witness, Penal

Code section 1127a requires the court to instruct the jury as follows:

“The testimony of an in-custody informant should be viewed with caution and

close scrutiny. In evaluating such testimony, you should consider the extent to

which it may have been influenced by the receipt of, or expectation of, any

benefit from the party calling that witness…”

Given the general skepticism relating to the credibility of Informants, strong

corroborating evidence is required to demonstrate that a Jailhouse Informant is

offering truthful testimony.

Prosecutors and Law Enforcement Officers are urged to read and familiarize