oRANGE COUNTY DISTRICT ATTORNEY’S OFFICE INFORMANT POLICY MANUAL February 6, 2020 ORANGE COUNTY DISTRICT ATTORNEY’S OFFICE INFORMANT POLICY MANUAL
[…] be asserted to keep the Informant’s information confidential. (See Chapter 4 for an

in-depth discussion of the applicable privileges. Prosecutors should familiarize

themselves with these privileges, as they set forth when an Informant can be kept

confidential in situations including, but not limited to, wall stops and the use of an

Informant as the basis for probable cause in a search warrant.)

In the event no privilege will be asserted or the assertion of privilege was

denied by the court, the Responsible DDA shall determine whether a motion should

be filed pursuant to Penal Code section 1054.7. This statute permits a prosecutor to

request an in camera hearing for the purpose of denying, restricting or delaying the

disclosure of an Informant, upon a showing of good cause. “‘Good cause’ is limited

to threats or possible danger to the safety of a victim or witness, possible loss or

CHAPTER

6

RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE PROSECUTOR

55

destruction of evidence, or possible compromise of other investigations by law

enforcement.” (Penal Code section 1054.7.)

If all attempts at maintaining the confidentiality of an Informant are

unsuccessful, and the Responsible DDA believes disclosure is not appropriate, the

Responsible DDA shall discuss the matter with his/her supervisor for guidance on

how to proceed.