Moreover, even when federal courts do engage state methodology, other puzzles emerge. For example, even those federal courts that sometimes look to state methodology in diversity cases do not always recognize that many state statutory interpretation questions presented in nondiversity cases should be

82. See Rosenkranz, supra note 20. There is a Federal Dictionary Act, but it covers only the simplest interpretive conventions and its application is optional. See 1 U.S.C. § 1 (2006) (allowing the Act to be ignored if “the context indicates otherwise” and covering matters such as “words importing the plural include the singular; words importing the masculine gender include the feminine”).

83. It is of course possible that some rules of statutory interpretation might be more substantive than others, although a canon-by-canon analysis is beyond the scope of this Article.