Embed Size (px)
[…] H.B. 1190, 79th Leg., R.S. (2005). Additionally, new
Texas Property Code section 114.007 provides that an exculpatory clause is unenforceable to the extent that it relieves a trustee of liability for breaches done with
bad faith, intent, or with reckless indifference to the interests of a beneficiary or for any profit derived by the trustee from a breach of trust. Tex. Prop. Code Ann.
§114.007. Further, the Texas Legislature also amended the Property Code regarding management trusts to limit a court’s ability to insert exculpatory clauses. Tex. Prop.
Code Ann. §142.005(j).
B. Texas Trust Code 114.007(a)
Section 114.007 discusses the two different types of clauses mentioned earlier in this
article. Section 114.007(a) provides:
(a) a term of a trust relieving a trustee of liability for breach of trust is
unenforceable to the extent that the term relieves a trustee for liability: (1) a breach of trust committed:
(A) in bad faith; (B) intentionally; or (C) with reckless indifference to the interest of the beneficiary; or
(2) any profit derived by the trustee from a breach of trust.
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 114.007(a).
Section 114.007(a) focuses on a general type
of exculpatory clause that provides that a trustee is not liable for any improper action. Section 114.007(a) provides that an
THE USE OF EXCULPATORY CLAUSES IN TRUST DOCUMENTS IN TEXAS – PAGE 14