Embed Size (px)
[…] the beneficiary’s interests or where the co-trustees acted with or without negligence where the trustee derived a profit.
However, Section 114.007(c) does provide
that it applies “except as provided in Section 111.035…” Tex. Prop. Code § 114.007(c). Section 111.035
(b) The terms of a trust
prevail over any provision of this subtitle, except that the terms of a trust may not limit: … (2) the applicability of
Section 114.007 to an exculpation term of a trust; … (4) a trustee’s duty: … (B) to act in good faith and in
accordance with the purposes of the trust . . .
Tex. Prop. Code Arm. § 111.0035. Importantly, this provision states, in part,
that a trust term may not limit a trustee’s “duty to act in good faith and in accordance with the purposes of the trust.” Tex. Prop. Code § 111.0035(b)(4)(B); Martin v.
Martin, 363 S.W.3d 221, 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 2146 (Tex. App.—Texarkana Mar. 20, 2012, no pet.) (even though a trust provision allowed the trustee to have