Embed Size (px)
[…] trustee’s liability to beneficiaries is the language contained in the document
creating the trust. With few exceptions, a settlor of an express trust in Texas may add to or subtract from the
statutory and common-law fiduciary obligations imposed on a trustee by expressing a contrary intent in the trust
instrument. Texas courts have consistently upheld the settlor’s right to control the scope of the trustee’s
liability, unless the instrument attempts to completely abrogate basic fiduciary duties.
4 Texas Probate, Estate and Trust Administration § 84.03
Section 114.007(c) provides:
(c) This section applies only
to a term of a trust that may otherwise relieve a trustee from liability for a breach of trust. Except as provided in
Section 111.0035, this section does not prohibit the settlor, by the terms of the trust, from expressly: (1)
relieving the trustee from a duty or restriction imposed by this subtitle or by common law; or (2) directing or
permitting the trustee to do or not to do an action that would otherwise violate a duty or restriction imposed by this
subtitle or by common law.
Id. at § 114.007(c). This states that a settlor can relieve a trustee from a specific duty or to allow a trustee to do or not do some
action otherwise restricted by law. There are no express restrictions regarding bad faith, intentionally, or with reckless indifference to
the beneficiary’s interests or where the co-trustees acted with or without negligence where the trustee derived a profit.
However, Section 114.007(c) does provide
that it applies “except as provided in Section 111.035…” Tex. Prop. Code § 114.007(c). Section 111.035
(b) The terms of a trust
prevail over any provision of this subtitle, except that the terms of a trust may not limit: … (2) the applicability of