L. 102-139, 105 Stat. 759, provides as follows: "Section 14(a) of the Housing Act of 1937, as amended (42 U.S.C. 1437l(a)) is amended by— "(1) striking `and' at the end of clause (1); and "(2) adding clauses (3), (4), and (5) as follows: `(3) to assess the risks of lead-based paint poisoning through the use of professional risk assessments that include dust and soil sampling andlaboratory analysis in all projects constructed before 1980 that are, or will be, occupied by families; `(4) to take effective interim measures to reduce and contain the risks of lead-based paint poisoning recommended in such professional riskassessments; and `(5) the costs of testing, interim containment, professional risk assesments and abatement of lead are eligible modernization expenses. The costs ofprofessional risk assessment are eligible modernization expenses whether or not they are incurred in connection with insurance and costs for suchassessments that were incurred or disbursed in fiscal year 1991 from other accounts shall be paid or reimbursed from modernization funds in fiscalyear 1992.'.".The amendments could not be executed and were probably intended to be made to the United States Housing Act of 1937.

111