ISSUES - California Special Education Law & Advocacy · v. COMP
[…] Redman by the Dependency Court.

1 The Prehearing Conference Order in this matter set forth two issues withoutsubparts. However, for purposes of organizing this Decision, the issues have beenreformulated with subparts without changing their substance. In Student’s closing brief, forthe first time, Student alleges procedural violations that are not included within thecomplaint, and those issues are not addressed in this Decision. (See Ed. Code, § 56502,subd. (i) [“the party requesting the due process hearing shall not be allowed to raise issues atthe due process hearing that were not raised in the [complaint], unless the other party agreesotherwise”].)

2 The Dependency Court appointed the head of household at the foster home, andthen her adult daughter, as Student’s foster parents.