It's a Wonderful Life: The Case for Hedonic Damages in
[…] Rohlfing v. Moses Akiona, Ltd., 45 Haw.373, 383, 369 P.2d 96, 101 (1962) (emphasis added).

147 For a general discussion of the nature of a survival claim, see MINZER, supra note5, at § 20.12; KEETON, supra note 22, at § 126; SPEIER, supra note 15, § 14:1. Severalstates expressly impose this limitation by statute. See, e.g., NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. §41.100(3) (Michie 1986 & Supp. 1989) ("the damages . . . include all losses or damageswhich the decedent incurred or sustained before his death"); NJ. REV. STAT. § 2A:15-3(1987) ("the executor or administrator may recover all reasonable funeral and burialexpenses in addition to damages accrued during the lifetime of the deceased"); N.Y. EST.POWERS & TRUsT LAw § 11-3.3 (McKinney 1967) ("damages recoverable for such injuryare limited to those accruing before death and shall not include damages for or byreason of death").