Embed Size (px)
[…] {¶36} The Truckers also argue that certified abstracts are necessary to fulfill

federal requirements for holders of commercial driver's licenses. For example, The

Federal Driver's Privacy Protection Act regulates the use by states of information

contained in motor vehicle records. 18 U.S.C.A. § 2721(b)(3)(i3)(9) permits discloser of

personal information in connection with a motor vehicle record "[f)or use by an employer

or its agent or insurer to obtain or verify information relating to a holder of a commercial

driver's license that is required under chapter 313 of title 49."

{137} 49 U.S.C.A. sec. 31304 states that:

An employer may not knowingly allow an employee tooperate a commercial motor vehicle in the United Statesduring a period in which the employee--

(1) has a driver`s license revoked, suspended, or canceledby a State, has lost the right to operate a commercial motorv-p-hiclei"-Sateror has-?egr^disqt:alifted-fremoperatfng-acommercial motor vehicle; or

(2) has more than one driver's license **.

No. 10AP-67316

{138} The question thus becomes whether the $3 increase in the cer6fied abstract