• Upload
[…] __________________________________________________________________

16 For the Defense Jan - Mar 2015

Clifton v. Carpenter, --- F.3d ----, 2014 WL 7331023 (6th Cir. Dec. 24, 2014):

The defendant’s parole was revoked. He challenged this by seeking to file a petition for writ of certiora-

ri in Davidson County Chancery Court. However, because of unpaid court costs, the clerk refused to

file it. He attempted to file a notice of appeal, but that notice was rejected by the clerk for the same rea-

son based on a Tennessee statute, T.C.A. § 41-21-812, which provides that if an inmate has outstanding

“fees, taxes, costs and expenses,” then “a clerk of a court may not accept for filing another claim by the

same inmate until prior fees, taxes, costs and other expenses are paid in full.” He then filed a federal

habeas corpus petition. The District Court found procedural default. On appeal, the Sixth Circuit con-

cluded that there was no procedural default. The statute could not constitute an “adequate and independ-