• Upload
[…] 25

FDLP and FFELP Loan Programs

96. The FDLP, through which the Department of Education makes loans directly to

eligible students and parents, “enables an eligible student or parent to obtain a loan to pay for the

student’s cost of attendance at [an eligible] school.” 34 C.F.R. § 685.101(a)(1).

97. Under the FFELP, which included subsidized and unsubsidized Stafford Loans,

private “lenders use their own funds to make loans to enable a student or his or her parents to pay

the costs of the student’s attendance at postsecondary schools.” 34 C.F.R. § 682.100(a). “[A]

guaranty agency guarantees [the private] lender against losses due to default by the borrower on

a FFEL loan,” and “the guaranty agency is reimbursed by the [Department of Education] for all

or part of the amount of default claims it pays to lenders.” 34 C.F.R. § 682.100(b)(1). In this

way, the government is ultimately called upon to satisfy claims for payment.

98. No new loans were made under FFELP after July 1, 2010. See Health Care and

Education Reconciliation Act of 2010 (P.L. 111-152).