• Upload
[…] postponed, schools have a strong financial incentive to misreport the attendance of students who

withdraw.

F. Academic Progress Requirements

78. Schools participating in Title IV, HEA programs must also create and enforce

reasonable standards of academic performance.

79. Under applicable regulations, “[a]n institution must establish a reasonable

satisfactory academic progress policy for determining whether an otherwise eligible student is

making satisfactory academic progress in his or her educational program and may receive

assistance under the title IV, HEA programs.” 34 C.F.R. §§ 668.34(a); see also 20 U.S.C.

§ 1091(a)(2) (requiring students to make satisfactory progress); 20 U.S.C. § 1091(c) (defining

satisfactory academic progress); 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(b)(24); 34 C.F.R. § 668.16(e)(2)(i).

80. Such a policy must include “the grade point average (GPA) that a student must

achieve at each evaluation” in order to remain eligible to receive Title IV funds. 34 C.F.R.

§§ 668.34(a)(4)(i).

Page 22: John N. Zarian, ISB No. 7390 PARSONS BEHLE & LATIMER ......Case No. 1:13-cv-00009-BLW *SEALED* FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT JURY TRIAL DEMANDED 2 Relators and Plaintiffs Katie Brooks and

22