Relators Application for Order Requiring Citation
[…] y. the oath of office taken by Rosemary Lehmberg on January 1, 2009; and

z. the oath of office taken by Rosemary Lehmberg on January 1, 2013.

All factual allegations made in this application and all grounds for removal alleged in the

aforesaid petition are supported by evidence contained in the aforesaid records.

4. On November 4, 2008, Lehmberg was elected to the Office of District Attorney of Travis

County. On January 1, 2009, Lehmberg took the oath of office prescribed by article XVI,

section 1 of the Texas Constitution.2

2 The oath taken by Lehmberg reads as follows:

IN THE NAME AND BY THE AUTHORITY OF THE STATE OF TEXAS, I, Rosemary Lehmberg, do solemnly swear or (affirm), that I will faithfully execute the duties of the office of Travis County District Attorney of the State of Texas, and will to the best of my ability preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution and laws of the United States and of this State, so help me God.

Page 4: Relators Application for Order Requiring Citation

Relator’s Application for Order Requiring Service of Citation and Certified Copy of Petition Page 4

5. On November 6, 2012, Lehmberg was re-elected to the Office of District Attorney of

Travis County.