Johnny Can’t Read ‘Cause Jane’s ... - Cornell University
[…] to: fingerprint and photograph children charged with seriouscrimes, whether or not convicted, and provide the information to the FBI, schools and thecourts; drug-test juveniles in certain situations; yield jurisdiction to federal prosecutors whowould have discretion to prosecute juveniles as adults for certain offenses; allow 14-year oldsto be prosecuted as adults; and allow juveniles to be jailed in adult facilities for up to 72 hoursand incarcerate youths for truancy (in apparent contradiction with the conditions on federalgrants under the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act, 42 U.S.C. § 5601).

364 20 U.S.C. § 5965(a) (1994).365 Id. § 5965(b).366 Id. § 5965(a) ("A local educational agency shall use grant funds received under this

subchapter for one or more of the following activities").

1999]

Page 63: Johnny Can’t Read ‘Cause Jane’s ... - Cornell University

342 CORNELL JOURNAL OF LAW AND PUBLIC POLICY [Vol. 8:281

forcement.