Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co., 499 F.3d 419, 431 (5th Cir. 2007).

Page 19: Jones Walker LLP | Homepage | Jones Walker LLP › images › content › 1 › 2 › v2 › ... · Fal 20 0a021/ Wi nFteir C2h-El2c oiW u2l c a0R W0Wuopoah aEEhoap1o20isv2 LWgWwl

Insurance Coverage Litigation Committee Newsletter Fall 2011/Winter 2012

19 19

at least in certain circumstances. These states take different approaches, but the result is the same: damage for which the efficient proximate cause is a covered peril will be covered under the policy.

California Insurance Code § 530 provides that, “An insurer is liable for a loss of which a peril insured against was the proximate cause, although a peril not contemplated by the contract may have been a remote cause of the loss; but he is not liable for a loss of which the peril insured against was only a remote cause.” California courts have concluded that this statute and California case law including Sabella and its progeny make the insurer liable whenever a covered peril is the “efficient proximate cause” of the loss, regardless of other contributing causes. For instance, in Howell v.