• Upload
[…] such other acts as the Attorney General determines to be necessary for carrying out this section.”

8 U.S.C. § 1103(g)(2). In immigration court, immigration judges “exercise the powers and duties

delegated to them by the [INA] and by the Attorney General through regulation,” and “[i]n

deciding the individual cases before them,” “exercise their independent judgment and discretion

and may take any action consistent with their authorities under the Act and regulations that is

appropriate and necessary for the disposition of such cases.” 8 C.F.R. §§ 1003.10(b). “In all cases,

immigration judges shall seek to resolve the questions before them in a timely and impartial

manner consistent with the Act and regulations.” Id.

Case 3:19-cv-02051-IM Document 45 Filed 03/31/20 Page 15 of 44

Page 16: JOSEPH H. HUNT Assistant Attorney General WILLIAM C. …€¦ · JOSEPH H. HUNT Assistant Attorney General Civil Division WILLIAM C. PEACHEY Director Office of Immigration Litigation