JOURNAL OF D L A P - Center for Air and Space Law
[…] This definition has a similar issue as to Louisiana, where the definition fails to stand on its own.). 25 MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 259.303(e) (West 2020) (Michigan defines an “un-manned aircraft” as an “aircraft flown by a remote pilot via a ground control system, or autonomously through use of an on-board computer, communication links, and any ad-ditional equipment that is necessary for the unmanned aircraft to operate safely.”) 26 NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 493.020 (West 2020) (Nevada defines an “unmanned aerial vehicle” as a “powered aircraft of any size without a human operator aboard the vehicle and that is operated remotely or autonomously.”