JOURNAL OF D L A P - Center for Air and Space Law
[…] The biggest issue with this definition is that it is rather redundant that the definition specifically states that it “includes unmanned aircraft commonly called drones.”). 29 OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 836.005 (West 2020) (Oregon defines “aircraft” as “any con-trivance used or designed for navigation of or flight in the air, but does not mean a one-person motorless glider that is launched from the earth's surface solely by the operator's

80 JOURNAL OF DRONE LAW AND POLICY [VOL. 1