JOURNAL OF D L A P - Center for Air and Space Law
[…] Like Illinois, Maine and Nevada, this definition is insufficient because it fails to account for drones that can transport passenger, and the definition fails to define what an “airborne device” entails.). 33 VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 20, § 4621(2) (West 2020) (Vermont defines a “drone” as a “pow-ered aerial vehicle that does not carry a human operator and is able to fly autonomously or to be piloted remotely.” Similar to other states, this definition fails to account for drones capable of transporting humans.). 34 MUASA, supra note 1, § 2(d). 35 See supra, notes 5 to 33.

2020] MISSISSIPPI SENATE BILL NO. 2282 81

committed under the laws of this state.