Embed Size (px)
[…] Vasek has proven all of the elements of a prima facie case for retaliation, and the
District has not met its burden of proving that it would have issued the November 7, 2013
letter in the absence of Vasek’s protected activity. Therefore, the District’s conduct amounts
to unlawful retaliation in violation of EERA section 3543.5, subdivision (a).
REMEDY
PERB has broad remedial powers to effectuate the purposes of EERA. When a
violation occurs, PERB typically aims to restore the status quo. (Baker Valley Unified School
District (2008) PERB Decision No. 1993, p. 16.) EERA section 3541.5, subdivision (c),
states:
The board shall have the power to issue a decision and order directing an offending party to cease and desist from the unfair practice and to take such affirmative action, including but not limited to the reinstatement of employees with or without back pay, as will effectuate the policies of this chapter.
In cases where an employer unlawfully places documents into an employee’s personnel
file, the proper remedy is to rescind those documents, remove them from the personnel file,
and destroy them. (Alisal UESD, supra, PERB Decision No. 1412, p. 35-37; Yolo County