Such a holding could lead to the very exacerbation of international conflict that the foreign sovereign compulsion and act of state doctrines are designed to avoid.

Attempts by US courts to hold that conduct mandated by a foreign sovereign constituted a feature of conspiracy under US antitrust law would, in many instances, be resisted by foreign governments as a matter of national sovereignty. This could lead to further foreign governmental measures to counteract what many nations view as assertions of US jurisdiction that are

15. It also should be noted that Section 2-615(a) of the Uniform Commercial Code provides in part that "compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid" excuses non-performance. This section has been held to excuse non- performance based on an informal US Government procurement program. Eastern Air Lines Inc v McDonnell Douglas Corp, 532 F 2d 957,996 (5th Cir 1976).