Kansas and Federal Civil Procedure Updates Lumen Mulligan Associate Dean for Faculty and Professor of Law May 22-23, 2019 University of Kansas School of Law
[…] Page 24: Kansas and Federal Civil Procedure Updates · Recent Developments CLE – Kansas and Federal Civil Pro. Updates May 2019 Prof. Lumen Mulligan Chapter 60 Cases and Statutory Amendments

The Legislature amended this statute in 2015 and eliminated subsection (d) regarding the

dormancy calculation for restitution judgements. Instead, as to restitution judgments, the statute now states that that they never become dormant. K.S.A. 60-2403(b). The new subsection (b) contains one critical exception for judgments that were void as of the adoption of the 2015 amendments: “If a judgment would have become dormant under the conditions set forth in subsection (a), the judgment shall cease to operate as a lien on the real estate of the judgment debtor as of the date the judgment would have become dormant, but the judgment shall not be released of record pursuant to subsection (a).” The remainder of this treatise’s analysis discusses dormancy under subsection (a), which remains mostly unchanged by the 2015 amendments, excepting a definition of “support enforcement proceeding” under subsection (a)(3). K.S.A. 60-2403(a) applies to judgments in divorce actions.