DOMA was intended to preserve the one-man-one-woman definition of marriage, for purpose of applying federal law.15

11 1 U.S.C. § 7.

12 See, e.g., In re Kandu, 315 B.R. 123 (Bankr. W.D. Wash. 2004); In re Goodale, 298 B.R. 886, 893 (Bankr. W.D. Wash. 2003).

13 Kandu, 315 B.R. at 132, quoting H.R. REP. NO. 104-664, at p.2, reprinted in 1996 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2905, 2911; see, e.g., CAL. FAM. CODE.§ 300 (“Marriage is a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman …”).

14 Baehr v. Lewin, 74 Haw. 530, 852 P.2d 44 (Haw. 1993).

15 Kandu, 315 B.R. at 132.

4

Page 5: Kidd Bk Final

C. The State-federal interplay.

DPRRA and DOMA each limit their effects to their respective spheres under our federal form of government.