• Upload
[…] by the statutory deadline. Plaintiff therefore needs the maximum extension

25

Page 27: KIRK HOBSON, PATRICIA MEYER, 09-12374 KAREN ......KAREN ELLSWORTH, JESSICA MURRAY, JENNIFER BOUHANA, PATRICIA HAM, JOE D. MOSIER, in both their individual and official capacities Defendants

allowable (60 days) under the Rules of the Supreme Court of the United States,

Rule 13(5).

Relief Sought

WHEREFORE, Petitioner David Schied has been unable to find or afford an

attorney to do the work of litigating this matter.

WHEREFORE, 18 U.S.C. § 3332 (Powers and duties of the special grand

jury) state the following:

“(a) It shall be the duty of each such grand jury impaneled within any judicial district to inquire into offenses against the criminal laws of the United States alleged to have been committed within that district. Such alleged offenses may be brought to the attention of the grand jury by the court or by any attorney appearing on behalf of the United States for the presentation of evidence. Any such attorney receiving information concerning such an alleged offense from any other person SHALL, if requested by such other person, inform the grand jury of such alleged offense, the identity of such other person, and such attorney’s action or recommendation.”

WHEREFORE, for good cause, this Court may extend the time prescribed by

the Supreme Court Rules or by its own order to perform any act, or may permit an

act to be done after that time expires. Petitioner asks that this Motion be granted

for good cause, as explained above.