• Upload
[…] SCE’s residual procurement.108

2. SCE Used Appropriate Assumptions About DA

The SCE Preferred Analysis assumptions about DA migration differed from the CPUC

Standardized Planning Assumptions. SCE’s “DA load forecast includes the maximum allowable

phase-in of new DA sales permitted under SB 695, and this is why it deviates from the DA

forecast underlying the CPUC Standardized Planning Assumptions.”109 The CPUC Standardized

Planning Assumptions assumed less DA penetration.

SB 695, at Public Utilities Code Section 365.1(b) states that:

The commission shall allow individual retail nonresidential end-use customers to acquire electric service from other providers in each electrical corporation’s distribution service territory, up to a maximum allowable total kilowatt hours annual limit.

SB 695, also in Public Utilities Code Section 365.1(b), established the maximum allowable total

kilowatt hours annual limit as “the maximum total kilowatt hours supplied by all other providers

to distribution customers of that electric corporation during any sequential 12-month period

between April 1, 1998 and the effective date of this section.” In D.10-03-022, dated March 11,

2010, the Commission phased in increased DA allowances over a four-year period beginning in

107 Id. at p.29, lines 4-5. 108 Id. at lines 7-8. 109 Id. at p.24, lines 18-20.