LABOR & EMPLOYMENT Law Breakfast Seminar EMPLOYING CONTINGENT WORKERS September 1997
[…] specific issues raised in Boyer, that decision suggests that the protection of the worker’s compensation bar can be extended to Work Site Employers in certain circumstances.

• Under that decision, for the bar to apply, the client must pay the entire cost of the worker’s compensation premium for insurance coverage maintained by the employee leasing company for the leased employees, and the Massachusetts Employee Leasing Endorsement attached to the employee leasing company’s insurance policy must show that the employee is leased to the client and identify the client as an insured.

• Under §14A, a “client” is clearly a type of Work Site Employer, i.e., an entity that “utilizes workers provided by an employee leasing company pursuant to a contract.” Mass.Gen.L. ch. 152, § 14A(1)(a). However, an “employee leasing company” is narrowly defined as an entity whose “business consists largely of leasing employees to one or more clients under contractual arrangements that retain for such employee leasing company a substantial portion of personnel management functions, such as payroll, direction and control of workers and the right to hire and fire [the leased] workers . . . provided, however, that the leasing arrangement is long term and not an arrangement to provide the client temporary help services during seasonal or unusual conditions.” Id. at §14A(1)(c). Thus Section 14A, by its terms, would not appear to apply to short term leasing arrangements such as the usual temporary agency arrangement.