Embed Size (px)
[…] FIVETHIRTYEIGHT (Oct. 8, 2015), http://fivethirtyeight.com/features/its-getting-harder-to-
move-beyond-a-minimum-wage-job/#fn-3. 42. Leidner, supra note 34, at 13–14.
43. See McGregor, supra note 30. Employee turnover in fast-food restaurants is down
from 120 percent in 2009 to 90 percent in 2011. Id. 44. See, e.g., Marion Crain & Ken Matheny, Beyond Unions, Notwithstanding Labor Law,
4 U.C. IRVINE L. REV. 561, 562–53 (2014). “Unions served as a vehicle for worker voice and
political influence . . . .” Id. 45. 29 U.S.C. § 151 (2015). The NLRA’s statement of Findings and Policies notes that
there is an “inequality of bargaining power between employees who do not possess full freedom
of association or actual liberty of contract, and employers who are organized in the corporate or other forms of ownership association . . . .” Id.
46. 29 U.S.C. §§ 151-169 (2015). The NLRA enables workers to engage in concerted
action free from employer coercion, retaliation, and to bargain collectively with their employer. Id. See also Richard B. Freeman, What Can We Learn from the NLRA to Create Labor Law for