Embed Size (px)
[…] where job tasks are routinized and programmable . . . .” Id. See also Gordon, supra note 52 (describing the changing structure of the U.S. economy).
55. See Estlund, supra note 48, at 1530. “The core of American labor law has been
essentially sealed off . . . from democratic revision . . . .” Id. “The basic statutory language, and many of the intermediate level principles and procedures through which the essentials of self-
organization and collective bargaining are put into practice, have been nearly frozen, or
ossified, for over fifty years.” Id. 56. 29 U.S.C. § 158 (a)(1) (2012). “It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer
(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in
section 157. . . .” Id. Section 157 outlines the rights of employees to “self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own
choosing, and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or
other mutual aid or protection. . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 157. 57. See, e.g., Freeman, supra note 46, at 330; John-Paul Ferguson, The Eyes of the
Needles: A Sequential Model of Union Organizing Drives, 1999–2004, 62 INDUS. & LAB. REL.