Embed Size (px)
[…] obligations.” Id. § 601(a)(4) ; see also id. § 602(a)(2) (defining eligibility under federal programs as
requiring an investment grade rating from at least two rating agencies); id. § 603(b) (providing for
maximum amounts of secured loans based on investment grade ratings); id. § 610(g) (providing an
alternative that infrastructure banks maintain a continuing investment grade rating).
61. See 33 U.S.C. § 3908(a)(3) (2012) (“The execution of a secured loan under this section shall
be contingent on receipt by the senior obligations of the project of an investment-grade rating.”); id.
§ 3907(a)(1)(D) (requiring both preliminary opinion letters and final rating opinion letters “from at
least 2 rating agencies indicating that the senior obligations of the project have an investment-grade
rating”). The water infrastructure finance project requirements also are defined using the ratings
symbols used by S&P and Moody’s. See id. § 3901 (“The term ‘investment-grade rating’ means a
rating of BBB minus, Baa3, bbb minus, BBB (low), or higher assigned by a rating agency to project
obligations.”).