Embed Size (px)
[…] Lemahieu at 939. The Court also held that claims on
34 C.F.R. § 104.34 (a)-(c) are permitted as they do not impose affirmative obligations
beyond Section 504 itself. Lemahieu at 937. So, if by complying with the regulation a
District provides meaningful access to the student, then the regulation falls within the
scope of Section 504. Plaintiffs can bring claims for violations of those regulations.
34 C.F.R. § 104.4 (b) and the discriminatory actions that are prohibited therein are
related to providing meaningful access to the benefits, aids and services of the public
benefit. 34 C.F.R. § 104.4 is a regulation implementing Section 504 entitled
“Discrimination prohibited.” It includes in paragraph (a) language that is remarkably
similar to Section 504 itself: “No qualified handicapped person shall, on the basis of
handicap, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or otherwise be
subjected to discrimination under any program or activity which receives Federal
financial assistance.” 34 C.F.R. § 104.4 (a).
Similar to 34 C.F.R. § 104.33 (b)(1), compliance with § 104.4 (b) requires a
comparison to aids, benefits, and services provided to persons without disabilities. As
such, it does not create free-floating obligations and falls within the scope of Section 504