Embed Size (px)
[…] met and (ii) are based upon adherence to procedures that satisfy the requirements of
104.34, 104.35, and 104.36.” 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(b)(1). So, Section 504’s FAPE
regulations incorporate the requirements of §§ 104.34 – 104.36 to determine if a school
district satisfied its obligations under Section 504 to provide FAPE. See also, Mark H. v
Hamamoto, 620 F.3d at 1090, 1101 (9th Cir. 2010). If the District failed to properly
design A.G.’s placement, it can be liable for denying access under the 504 regulations.
34 C.F.R. § 104.34 (a) provides that “A recipient shall place a handicapped person
in the regular educational environment operated by the recipient unless it is
demonstrated by the recipient [i.e., the District] that the education of the person in the
regular environment with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved
satisfactorily.” (emphasis added). So, for Section 504 FAPE, the District must place A.G.
in the least restrictive environment until it is demonstrated that such a placement does not
work with appropriate supplementary aids and services.
Case 2:11-cv-01899-NVW Document 232 Filed 08/02/16 Page 2 of 25
1
2
3
4
5
6