word."' 3 In Downes v. Bidwell,14 the Court had to deal with the Foraker

Act 15 which made temporary provisions for a civil government in Puerto

Rico. The question was whether merchandise brought into New York from

Puerto Rico was exempt from duty, notwithstanding a provision of § 3 of

the Act which required the payment of 15 per cent of the duties which were

levied upon like articles of merchandise imported from foreign countries.

The contention was that this provision of the Act was in conflict with Art. I,

§ 8, of the Constitution declaring that "all Duties, Imposts and Excises

shall be uniform throughout the United States." A majority of the Court,

though they could not agree upon the reasons (filing three separate con-

curring opinions), concluded that although Puerto Rico had become a

territory of the United States, it had not been made an incorporated part