like the Mann Act and the National Labor Relations Act can no longer be

given any greater effect as applied to Puerto Rico than as applied to the

States of the Union; that otherwise there would be continued regulation by

Congress of purely local affairs confided to the exclusive jurisdiction of the

Commonwealth of Puerto Rico?In this connection it is interesting to note that the Fair Labor Standards

Act'01 by its very terms applies to Puerto Rico only in the same way that it

applies to the States of the Union. "Commerce" is defined in § 3 as meaning

"trade, commerce, transportation, transmission, or communication among

the several States or from any State to any place outside thereof." "State"

is defined for the purposes of the Act as meaning "any State of the United

States or the District of Columbia or any Territory or possession of the

United States."

One point, bearing on the jurisdiction of the Court of Appeals for the First

Circuit, deserves to be mentioned. Our court has jurisdiction of appealsfrom final decisions of the Supreme Court of Puerto Rico in all cases involv-