Legal Guide to School Health Information and Data Sharing in Colorado DRAFT
[…] 2. What must a FERPA compliant authorization include? To comply with FERPA, a written consent to release education records must: (1) Specify the records that may be disclosed; (2) State the purpose of the disclosure; (3) Identify the party or class of parties to whom the disclosure may be made; and (4) Be signed and dated. These requirements are also summarized in Appendix A.

14 See “Who must sign an authorization to release information under HIPAA?”, infra. 15 See “Who must sign an authorization to release information under FERPA?” infra. 16 34 C.F.R. § 99.3 (“Parent means a parent of a student and includes a natural parent, a guardian, or an individual acting as a parent in the absence of a parent or a guardian.”) 17 U.S. Dept. of Educ., Family Policy Compliance Office, “Letter to Ms. Kay Hastings,” August 20, 2004. 18 Id.

DRAFT