App. 4th Cir. 1973).

300 Cassuto v. City of New York, 23 A.D. 3d 423, 424, 805 N.Y.S.2d 580, 581 (N.Y. App. 2d Dep’t 2005) (prior written notice of a sidewalk claim was required as a condition prece-

In Carroll v. County of Los Angeles,301 the plaintiff had been rollerblading on the 19.2-mi South Bay Bicy-cle Path along the coast from Santa Monica through Redondo Beach when she fell because of a crack where the path intersected a walkway.302 The issue was whether the county had immunity because the paved bicycle path qualified as a “trail” under California Gov-ernment Code Section 831.4. The court held that sub-section (b) of the statute clearly “gives governmental immunity to ‘[a]ny trail…which provides access to…all types of vehicular riding, water sports, recreational or scenic areas….’”303 Thus, because the terms “path” and “trail” were synonymous, the county was not liable.304 The court, moreover, rejected the argument that the statute did not apply because the path did not provide access to anything; “subdivision (b) is not limited to ‘access’ trails, but extends to include