natefein
[…] payments exceeded the total compensation.15 Additionally, the ministers
purchased home would normally be rented for $250 per month. The IRS decided,
based on the understanding of the congressional intent behind Section 107,16 that
there was only an allowance for an exclusion of an amount received in lieu of a
home in kind, and that a rental allowance is an amount equal to the fair rental
value of the home, including furnishings and appurtenances such as a garage, plus
the cost of utilities.17
Specifically, Congress amended Section 107(2) in response to Warren v.
Commissionerby passing the Clergy Housing Allowance Clarification Act of
2002.18 Since 2002, Section 107 provides:
[I]n the case of a minister of the gospel, gross income does not include
[either:] the rental value of a home furnished . . . as part of his or her
compensation; or the rental allowance paid . . . as part of his [or her]
compensation, to the extent used . . . to rent or provide a home and to the
extent such allowance does not exceed the fair rental value of the home,
including furnishings and appurtenances such as a garage, plus the cost of
utilities.19
In Warren, Richard Warren, a well-known Baptist minister, received a
housing allowance of approximately $80,000 per year from his church and