mark-h-jaffe
[…] who lives abroad. See Calder, 465 U.S. at 790 (“An individual
injured in California need not go to Florida to seek redress
from persons who, though remaining in Florida, knowingly cause
the injury in California.”). More is required for jurisdiction
to be “unreasonable” under the Due Process Clause. Chloe, 616
F.3d at 173 (finding that a defendant’s “generalized complaints
of inconvenience . . . do not add up to a compelling case that
the presence of some other considerations would render
jurisdiction unreasonable” (citation omitted)).
20
II. Service of Process
Under BCL § 307(a), a foreign corporation not authorized to
do business in New York can be served via the Secretary of State
if the “non-domiciliary would be subject to the personal or
other jurisdiction of the courts of this state.” In addition to
delivering process to the Secretary of State, a plaintiff must
“sen[d] [process] . . . to such foreign corporation by
registered mail.” Id. § 307(b)(2). “Where service of a copy of
process was effected by mailing . . . proof of service shall be
by affidavit of compliance with this section” and “there shall
be filed with the affidavit of compliance either the return
receipt” or “other official proof of delivery.” Id. §§
307(b)(2) & (c)(2). Plaintiffs have 30 days after serving
process to file the affidavit and proof of delivery. Id. §
307(c)(1). “[S]trict compliance with the procedures of [BCL] §
307 is required to effect service on an unauthorized foreign