Reno (Wang I), 837 F. Supp. 1506, 1562 (N.D. Cal. 1993)(“‘Applying for admission’ is a term of art in the [Immigration & Nationality Act]. It refersto the alien’s presence at the border of the United States, not to her or his subjective wishto come here.” (citing Clark v. Smith, 967 F.2d 1329, 1331–32 (9th Cir. 1992))), aff’d, 81F.3d 808 (9th Cir. 1996); Accardi, 14 I. & N. Dec. 367, 369 (B.I.A. 1973) (exclusion pro-ceeding) (noting that parole into the United States for purposes of prosecution means anindividual “never accomplished an entry into the United States”).

96 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(c) (“[O]fficials . . . may, after review of the individual case, paroleinto the United States temporarily in accordance with section 212(d)(5)(A) of the Act, anyalien applicant for admission, under such terms and conditions, including those set forth inparagraph (d) of this section, as he or she may deem appropriate.”); see also § 212.5(d)(noting that officials “may require reasonable assurances that the alien will appear at allhearings and/or depart the United States when required to do so”).

97 See Jean v.