(See, e.g., Shushan v. United States, 117 F.2d 110 (5th Cir. 1941) (public sector honest services fraud); United States v. Siegel, 717 F.2d 9 (2d Cir. 1983) (private sector honest services fraud).) In McNally v. United States, 483 U.S. 350 (1987), the U.S. Supreme Court put a stop to the statutes’ expanding growth and limited them only to the protection of property rights and not to intangible rights, such as honest services. However, in late 1988, Congress, intent on repealing McNally, passed 18 U.S.C. § 1346, which stated that “the term ‘scheme or artifice to defraud’ includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services.” What are intangible rights to honest services? Congress either did not know or did not say, leaving it to the courts to determine. Thus, for 22 years, courts struggled to define the term “honest services fraud.” Then, in Skilling v.