Embed Size (px)
[…] The space could be restricted to the sole use of the development’s residents, or it could be open to the public usage. Some local units have adopted PUD zones which provide compliance with this mandate. Others are exempt based upon their population. Eight units should provide options for cluster development to bring their ordinance into compliance. See Table 6, Cluster Zoning; page A‐6 for the status of local units. SPECIAL REGULATIONS – OVERLAY ZONES Section 125.3201 calls for uniform regulations within a zoning district, with an exception in subsection 3. Subsection 3 reads “A local unit of government may provide under the zoning ordinance for the regulations of land development and the establishment of districts which apply to only land areas and activities involved in a special program to achieve specific land management objectives and avert or solve specific land use problems, including the regulation of land development and the establishment of districts in areas subject to damage from flooding or beach erosion”. These areas are typically referred to as overlay zones. Following are potential overlay zones which should be considered by local planning commissions.
Local Zoning Analysis – Page 20