The IRS Test

IRS Revenue Ruling 87-41 describes a 20 common law factors test that is used to determine if a person is an employee or an independent contractor.35

35 The IRS 20 common law factors can be found at http://www.uimn.org/tax/20factors.htm.

28

Page 34: LONGITUDINAL EMPLOYER–HOUSEHOLD DYNAMICS › ces › tp › tp-2007-04.pdf · Spreading awareness of Web-based and other authorized availability of LED partnership data2 is building

The Texas Government Code, Section 201.041, states:

In this subtitle, ‘employment’ means a service, including service in interstate commerce, performed by an individual for wages or under an express or implied contract of hire, unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the commission that the individual’s performance of the service has been and will continue to be free from control or direction under the contract and in fact.

STATE LAW DYNAMICS

De Silva et al. conclude:

Contributing to the differences in approach to [independent contractor] classification is the fact that the criteria and their relative importance are constantly under review by the courts.