Lyft”) and Defendant Uber Technologies Inc., d/b/a JUM
[…] the [Government] Claims Act.” Nuveen Mun. High Income Opportunity Fund v. City of

Alameda, Cal., 730 F.3d 1111, 1126 (9th Cir. 2013) (citation omitted). “To rebuff this

general rule, a liability-creating statute must clearly withdraw statutory immunities.” Id.

The Code also contains provisions “to protect from judicial review in tort litigation

the political and budgetary decisions of policy-makers, who must determine whether to

provide police officers or their functional equivalents.” Leger v. Stockton Unified Sch.

Dist., 202 Cal. App. 3d 1448, 1463 (1988). Under section 845, “neither a public entity nor

a public employee is liable for failure to establish a police department or otherwise to

provide police protection service or, if police protection service is provided, for failure to

provide sufficient police protection service. CAL. GOV’T CODE § 845. Additionally,

“neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury caused by the failure to

make an arrest or by the failure to retain an arrested person in custody.” Id. § 846.

Case 3:19-cv-00054-JM-BGS Document 89 Filed 01/21/20 PageID.1045 Page 13 of 34