Lyft”) and Defendant Uber Technologies Inc., d/b/a JUM
[…] caused by his adoption of or failure to adopt an enactment.” CAL. GOV’T CODE § 821.

Case 3:19-cv-00054-JM-BGS Document 89 Filed 01/21/20 PageID.1044 Page 12 of 34

Page 13: Lyft”) and Defendant Uber Technologies Inc., d/b/a JUM

13

19cv0054 JM(BGS)

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

adoption of an enactment or the failure to adopt or enforce a law attaches only to

discretionary functions); see also Gibson v. Cnty. of Riverside, 181 F. Supp. 2d 1057, 1086,

(C.D. Cal. 2002).

Pursuant to section 815.2(b) of the California Government Code, except as provided

by statute, “a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of

an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from liability.” Section

820.2 provides “a public employee is not liable for an injury … where the act or omission

was the result of the exercise of discretion vested in him, whether or not such discretion be

abused.” CAL. GOV’T CODE § 820.2. But this “immunity only applies to deliberate and