Lyft”) and Defendant Uber Technologies Inc., d/b/a JUM
[…] sidewalks inaccessible and denying them equal access. (See FAC at ¶¶ 40, 41, 47, 48.)13

But the court is not persuaded that these vehicles, which are subject to constant movement,

and are not structurally permanent, are the type of architectural barrier Title III was

designed to target. Rather, the court views the use of the scooter as a service provided by

Defendants. See Karczewski v. DCH Mission Valley, LLC, 862 F.3d 1006, 1012 (9th Cir.

2017) (“the phrase – ‘architectural barriers in existing facilities’ – most naturally

13 Further, under 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(ii) a public accommodation is required “to

make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures, when such

modifications are necessary to afford such goods, services, facilities, privileges,

advantages, or accommodations to individuals with disabilities.” Uber’s argument that

Plaintiffs have not alleged that they requested an accommodation from Uber provides an

additional ground for dismissal if Plaintiffs are bringing such a claim. (Doc. No. 63-1 at

21-23.) The FAC does not allege Plaintiffs requested a modification of the Dockless