Lyft”) and Defendant Uber Technologies Inc., d/b/a JUM
[…] behalf of the principal; or (3) if the principal ratifies its agent’s conduct after the fact by

voluntarily electing to adopt the agent’s conduct as its own.”) (internal quotation marks,

alterations and citations omitted). In sum, neither the Act nor relevant cases suggest it was

intended to impose third party liability under the circumstances alleged by Plaintiffs in the

FAC. Accordingly, the Dockless Vehicle Defendants’ motions to dismiss Plaintiffs’ DPA

claim are GRANTED WITH LEAVE TO AMEND.

7. California Civil Code Section 51 et seq., Unruh Act, Claim

All Defendants move for dismissal of the Unruh claim.

Section 51 provides “All persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and

equal, and no matter what their … disability ... are entitled to the full and equal

accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business

establishments of every kind whatsoever.” CAL. CIV. CODE § 51(b). The Ninth Circuit

has held that violating the ADA is a per se violation of the Unruh Act. Lentini, 370 F.3d

at 847. See CAL. CIV. CODE § 51(f) (providing that “[a] violation of the right of any