Lyft”) and Defendant Uber Technologies Inc., d/b/a JUM
[…] their accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned. However, since the court has only

referenced Exhibit B, the court only takes judicial notice of Exhibit B filed in support of

Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss. (Doc. No. 65-1at 2-15.)

Case 3:19-cv-00054-JM-BGS Document 89 Filed 01/21/20 PageID.1061 Page 29 of 34

Page 30: Lyft”) and Defendant Uber Technologies Inc., d/b/a JUM

30

19cv0054 JM(BGS)

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

or operate the premises in question, nor design or construct it.) See also, CAL. CIV. CODE

§§ 2295-2300 (an agent has apparent or ostensible authority “when the principal

intentionally or by want of ordinary care, causes a third person to believe another to be his

agent who is not really employed by him); Doe v. Roman Catholic Archbishop of L.A.,

247 Cal. App. 4th 953, 969 (2016) (a principal may be liable for the wrongful conduct of

its agent if: (1) the principal directly authorizes the tort or crime to be committed; (2) the