1 | Page MANUAL FOR THE PROCUREMENT & MANAGEMENT OF PROFESSIONAL SERVICES January 1, 2021
[…] The independent estimate shall serve as the basis for negotiation.”

23 CFR§172.11(2)(ii) - “To provide for fair and reasonable compensation, considering the classification, experience, and responsibility of employees necessary to provide the desired engineering and design related services, contracting agencies may establish consultant direct salary or wage rate limitations or “benchmarks” based upon an objective assessment of the reasonableness of proposed rates performed in accordance with the reasonableness provisions of the Federal cost principles.”

23 CFR §172.7 (a)(1)(v)(E) - “The contracting agency shall retain documentation of negotiation activities and resources used in the analysis of costs to establish elements of the contract in accordance with the provisions of 2 CFR 200.333. This documentation shall include the consultant cost certification and documentation supporting the acceptance of the indirect cost rate to be applied to the contract, as specified in §172.11(c).”

4.2. Scope of Work Meeting (Project Specific Contracts only)