1 | Page MANUAL FOR THE PROCUREMENT & MANAGEMENT OF PROFESSIONAL SERVICES January 1, 2021
[…] 23 CFR §172.7 (a)(1)(v)(B) - “ Independent estimate - Prior to receipt or review of the most highly qualified consultant's cost proposal, the contracting agency shall prepare a detailed independent estimate with an appropriate breakdown of the work or labor hours, types or classifications of labor required, other direct costs, and consultant's fixed fee for the defined scope of work. The independent estimate shall serve as the basis for negotiation.”

23 CFR§172.11(2)(ii) - “To provide for fair and reasonable compensation, considering the classification, experience, and responsibility of employees necessary to provide the desired engineering and design related services, contracting agencies may establish consultant direct salary or wage rate limitations or “benchmarks” based upon an objective assessment of the reasonableness of proposed rates performed in accordance with the reasonableness provisions of the Federal cost principles.”