Permit, CWA § 402, and Cal. Water Code § 13383.

G. By Discharging Waste Into the Waters of the United

States, Defendant’s Facilities Pollute, Contaminate, and

Cause Nuisance, in Violation of Its NPDES Permit

130. Chapter 4 of the Water Quality Control Plan for the San Diego Basin

(“Basin Plan”) is incorporated into Attachment G, II.1 of the NPDES Permit. This

section prohibits the discharge of waste “in a manner causing, or threatening to

cause, a condition of pollution, contamination or nuisance” into State waters.

131. Section 13050(l)(1) of the California Water Code defines “pollution”

as “an alteration of the quality of the waters of the state by waste to a degree which

unreasonably affects either . . . (A) [t]he waters for beneficial uses [or] (B)

[f]acilities which serve these beneficial uses.” Cal. Water Code § 13050(l)(1).

132. Section § 13050(l)(2) of the California Water Code further states that

pollution may include “contamination,” which is defined as: