19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

COMPLAINT, JURY TRIAL DEMAND - 18 -

materials, heat, wrecked or discarded equipment, rock, sand, cellar dirt and industrial, municipal, and agricultural waste discharged into water.

33 U.S.C. § 1362(6).

52. Section 502 of the CWA defines “point source” as: any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding operation, or vessel or other floating craft, from which pollutants are or may be discharged.

33 U.S.C. § 1362(14).

53. 40 C.F.R. 230.3(o)(1) defines “waters of the United States” as “[a]ll

waters which are currently used, were used in the past, or may be susceptible to use

in interstate or foreign commerce, including all waters which are subject to the ebb

and flow of the tide, [etc.].”

54. NPDES permits establish “effluent limitations,” which are defined as

“any restriction established by a State or the Administrator on quantities, rates, and

concentrations of chemical, physical, biological, and other constituents which are