Meadow Green-Wildcat Corporation, D/B/A Wildcat Mountain Ski Area v. Michael B. Hathaway, Etc., 936 F.2d 601, 1st Cir. (1991)
[…] such mechanical and fact-related matters as arithmetical mistakes, mistakes in

    calculation, misreporting of asset values, and the like. We are also willing to

    assume (but purely for argument's sake) that they include a Service officer's

    failure to follow a clear instruction in the publicly available Forest Service

    Manual, a Manual that (among many other things) explains to the public and tothe Service officers themselves just how the officers should go about

    calculating the Permit's GFA figure. See 36 C.F.R. Sec. 216.2(a) (Manual

    includes "general instruction and direction needed on a continuous basis by

    Forest Service officers at more than one unit ..."). We believe, however, that

    those words do not include retroactive revisions to a figure that reflects an

    officer's reasonable interpretation of an ambiguous Manual instruction which

    the Service later decides to interpret differently. And, without including this