• Upload
[…] Stat. § 108A-57(c) to include NC Health Choice plans, which gives NC Health Choice that same reimbursement rights as Medicaid. Accordingly, you should refer to the Medicaid section of this manusript to determine how to proceed when representing a client whose medical bills were paid by a NC Health Choice plan. While there is not a specifi c effective date declared, an attorney should presume the statute to apply to payments made by NC Health Choice from April 23, 2009 forward.

HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS

Health Care Provider Liens are statutorily created by N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 44-49, 44-50. These statues create a lien “in favor of any person, corporation, State entity, municipal corporation, or county to whom the person so recovering, or the person in whose behalf the recovery has been made, may be indebted for any drugs, medical supplies, ambulance services, services rendered by any physician, dentist, nurse, or hospital attention, or hospital attention or services rendered in connection with the injury in compensation for which the damages have been recovered.” There are certain services, such as chiropractic

services, which the statute does not defi nitively create a lien in favor of. However, these services may obtain a functional equivalent of a Health Care Provider Lien by obtaining a lien by assignment.56

Chiropractor Tactics: A Recent Trend