msms.org MEDICAL RECORDS GUIDE for Physician Practices JULY 2017 EDITION
[…] claims and payor contract and health plan audits, respec-

tively. These may reasonably cause you to retain your

medical records for longer than the law requires.

Assuming that the applicable retention period required

by law has expired, and you have consulted with your

personal attorney and malpractice insurance carrier and

determined that the records will no longer be necessary

for the care and treatment of the patient or audit you are

free to destroy the medical record.

Destruction of Medical Records

7.2 HOW SHOULD THE DESTRUCTION BE ACCOMPLISHED? MCL §333.16213(4) allows medical records to be destroyed

by shredding, incinerating, electronically deleting or in

another “manner that ensures continued confidentiality

of the patient’s health care information and any other per-

sonal information relating to the patient.” You must ensure

the continued confidentiality of the information contained

in the medical record during its destruction. Do not simply

set them outside your office for trash pick up.