msms.org MEDICAL RECORDS GUIDE for Physician Practices JULY 2017 EDITION
[…] are recorded is normally the property of the organiza-

tion which owns and operates the medical practice or

clinic where patients receive services, absent a contrary

agreement. In the above example, the hospital which has

credentialed and contracted with the physician is fur-

nishing medical care to patients and presumably owns

the medical records, absent a contrary agreement with

the hospital which employs the physician. HIPAA and the

Michigan Medical Records Access Act do not regulate

ownership rights to medical records. In addition, MCL

§333.16213, which imposes a general seven-year record

retention requirement on Michigan licensed health pro-

fessionals and facilities, expressly states that it shall not

“be construed to create or change the ownership rights

to any medical records.”

Ownership of Medical Records

MICHIGAN STATE MEDICAL SOCIETY 1

Page 4: MEDICAL RECORDS GUIDE › ... › 7 › Medical_Records_Guide_2017.pdftion which owns and operates the medical practice or clinic where patients receive services, absent a contrary

2.1 WHAT INFORMATION DOES THE LAW REQUIRE TO BE INCLUDED IN A MEDICAL RECORD?

There is very little law dictating specifically what must be included in a medical record. For licensing purposes, MCL §333.16213 requires that all Michigan licensed physicians must “keep and maintain a record for each patient for whom he or she has provided medical services, including a full complete record of tests and examinations performed, observations made, and treatments provided.” There is no other Michigan statute specifically addressing the general content of a medical record. In addition, non-statutory legal standards also guide the content of medical records.