• Upload
[…] to take its word that it has hired the best (and most objective) people available to

evaluate this project. Neither Plaintiffs, nor any other members of the public, should be

required to take the Forest Service at its word in light of some of the bias that taints this

project.

B. Purpose and Need and Range of Alternatives

1. The Forest Service’s Purpose And Need of Evaluating the Site-Specific Proposal Put Forward By The Developer, And Excluding All Other Potential Sites and Alternatives, Fails to Comply With NEPA.

A key regulation implementing NEPA, 40 C.F.R. § 1502.13, requires that the

agency “shall briefly specify the underlying purpose and need to which the agency is

responding in proposing the alternatives including the proposed action.” If the

“purpose and need” are stated too narrowly, the effect is to narrow impermissibly the

agency actions possible in response to it. The Forest Service’s Purpose and Need No. 2,

contained in its FEIS, is impermissibly narrow by defining the Agency’s objective as a

28