• Upload
[…] on a New Hampshire wind development for the parent company of Deerfield Wind,

LLC, Iberdrola Renewables, Inc.—a relationship admitted by the Forest Service only

after Plaintiff Annette Smith of Vermonters for a Clean Environment exposed it in her

comments to the Draft Environmental Impact Statement (DEIS). See FEIS Response to

Comment 141A, Appendix J at 51-52; A.R. 03C.00240-241; App. at 67.

By selecting Mr. Hecklau to draft the EIS, in light of his concurrent work for

Deerfield Wind, and by allowing the developer to pay for his services, the Forest Service

violated 40 C.F.R. § 1506.5(c): “It is the intent of these regulations that the contractor be

chosen . . . to avoid any conflict of interest.” Simply, Mr. Hecklau was not, and could not

have been, “chosen… to avoid any conflict of interest.” The federal circuit courts’

interpretation of this regulation casts further doubt on the legality of the Forest Service’s

conduct:

25