• Upload
[…] uses and permits some logging).

9

Page 16: MEMORANDUM OF LAW IN SUPPORT OF PLAINTIFFS’ AMENDED …€¦ · 22/11/2013  · the Wilderness Act and the National Environmental Policy Act. ... Envt’l Law & Policy Ctr. v. U.S

Such exceptions to the Wilderness Act may make sense in the West and the Great

Lakes, where Wilderness Areas may include hundreds of thousands or even a million or

more acres. But not for the Aiken Wilderness, which at 5,060 acres is only 60 acres

larger than the usual minimum size for a Wilderness Area. 16 U.S.C. § 1131(c)(3). (A

Wilderness Area must have “at least 5,000 acres of land” or be “of sufficient size as to

make practicable its preservation and use in an unimpaired condition”). Where, as in

Vermont, Wilderness Areas are relatively small, the impacts of projects that conflict with

wilderness values are far greater.

It should not be surprising, then, that the Vermont Wilderness Act contains no