• Upload
[…] Sierra Club v. Sigler, 695 F.2d 957, 963 n. 3 (5th Cir. 1983) (citation omitted). This is

our case: Mr. Hecklau has “com[e] to the government for money, leases, or permits

while attempting impartially to analyze the environmental consequences of [his

employer] getting it.” Mr. Hecklau’s work on the Deerfield EIS and SIR aided his own

client, the project proponent, Deerfield Wind, LLC, in violation of the CEQ regulation,

and is a classic and brazen example of the fox guarding the chicken coop.

To avoid clear conflicts such as this one, 40 C.F.R. § 1506.5(c) requires all

contractors involved in drafting an EIS statement to “avoid any conflict of interest” by

“execut[ing] a disclosure statement … specifying that they have no financial or other

interest in the outcome of the project.” The CEQ interprets the term “no financial or

other interest” “broadly to cover any known benefits other than general enhancement of

professional reputation. This includes . . . indirect benefits the consultant is aware of