• Upload
[…] U.S

would “control the destiny and development of the state.” His disapproval of the “public

utility boys” became the centerpiece of one of his political campaigns. James L. Oakes,

George D. Aiken: A Tribute, in The Political Legacy of George D. Aiken, supra at 148.

The Wilderness Act: The Wilderness Act imposes a legal duty on the Forest

Service to ensure that the Aiken Wilderness is preserved as a wilderness—and not

morphed into non-wilderness because a utility-scale industrial wind project is built near

its border. In particular, 16 U.S.C. § 1131(a) requires that wilderness areas “shall be

administered . . . in such a manner as to leave them unimpaired for future use and

enjoyment as wilderness . . . and so as to provide for . . . the preservation of their

wilderness character . . . .”

Section 1131(c) describes a wilderness as an area where “the imprint of man’s

work [is] substantially unnoticeable” and “has outstanding opportunities for

solitude . . . .” These statutory provisions are not mere glittering generalities that the

Forest Service is free to ignore.