Memorandum of Points and Authorities in Support of Demurrer
[…] 2728

    "The Secretary of State shall place the name of a candidate upon thepresidential primary ballot when he or she has determined that the candidate isgenerally advocated for or recognized throughout the United States or California as

    7

  • 8/3/2019 Memorandum of Points and Authorities in Support of Demurrer

    12/15

    1 .The Keyes decision thus unequivocally holds that the Secretary of State is under no duty t2 independently screen presidential candidates for eligibility before placing their names on the state's3 ballot. To the contrary, under Elections Code section 6041, Respondent Bowen has an affirmative4 duty toplace the candidate's name on theprimary ballot whenever she determines that "the candidate5 is generally advocated for or recognized throughout the United States or California as actively seeking6 the nomination ofthe Democratic Party for President of the United States." Secretary of State Bowen7 has fully performed her duty under section 6041 by publicly announcing and distributing to the news8 media alist of the candidates that she has determined meet the statute's criteria and that she intends9 to place on the ballot for the June 5,2012, presidential primary